Coal Systems Corporation et al v. Harbour et al, No. 1:2015cv00470 - Document 110 (S.D. Ohio 2016)
[…] The Law Firm admitted as much in its discovery responses. Accordingly, herein, the Court need only address the misappropriation claim asserted by Paula. 4 Paula’s speculation on these points is not sufficient to survive a well-supported motion for summary judgment. Further, the use of Estate assets to pay Estate expenses does not impose liability upon Carolyn in her individual capacity. An executrix is not required to pay estate administration expenses out of her own pocket. Ohio Revised Code § 2113.36 specifies that “[i]f an attorney has been employed in the administration of the estate, reasonable attorney fees paid by the executor or administrator shall be allowed as a part of the expenses of administration.” Here, counsel maintains a file for Carolyn in her individual capacity separate from the Estate’s files.