Fulton et al v. Western Brown School District et al, No. 1:2015cv00053 - Document 59 (S.D. Ohio 2016)
[…] Plaintiff contends that there are genuine issues of material fact and a reasonable jury could find that Defendant’s actions or inactions resulted in a violation of Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 and 42 U.S.C. § 1983. The undersigned agrees. 1. Title VI Title VI provides that “[n]o person in the United States shall, on the ground of race...be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000d. Public education entities such as Western Brown are subject to this mandate. See Zeno v. Pine Plains Cent. Sch. Dist., 702 F.3d 655, 664 (2d Cir.2012) 11 (citing 34 C.F.R. § 100.13(i) (2000)) (defining “recipient” to include any public “agency, institution, or organization, or other entity...in any State, to whom Federal financial assistance is extended.”). A “program or activity” under Title VI includes “a local educational agency..., system of vocational education, or other school system.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000d–4a(2)(B).