Lankford v. RelaDyne, LLC, No. 1:2014cv00682 - Document 46 (S.D. Ohio 2015)
[…] Edgar v. JAC Prods., Inc., 443 F.3d 501, 507–08 (6th Cir. 2006). The entitlement theory, also known as the interference theory, arises from the provision that it is “unlawful for any employer to interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of or the attempt to exercise, any right provided” by the FMLA. 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(1); Edgar, 443 F.3d at 507. The retaliation theory, sometimes referred to as the discrimination theory, is premised on Section 2615(a)(2), which makes it “unlawful for any employer to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any individual for opposing any practice made unlawful” by the FMLA. Edgar, 443 F.3d at 508. “[A] single act may potentially constitute both interference and retaliation[.]” Wallner v.