Brooks, et al. v. Ripley, Union, Lewis, Huntington School District, et al., No. 1:2014cv00412 - Document 60 (S.D. Ohio 2015)
[…] Ohio Rev. Code §§ 2305.10, 2305.16; Tolbert, 172 F.3d at 939. Thus, the Court finds that plaintiffs’ complaint is timely as to all incidents of harassment that occurred while plaintiffs were minor students at RULH school district. B. TITLE VI Title VI provides that “[n]o person in the United States shall, on the ground of race . . . be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000d. Public education entities such as RULH are subject to this mandate. See Zeno v. Pine Plains Cent. Sch. Dist., 702 F.3d 655, 664 (2d Cir. 2012) (citing 34 C.F.R. § 100.13(i) (2000)) (defining “recipient” to include any public “agency, institution, or organization, or other entity . . . in any State, to whom Federal financial assistance is extended.”). A “program or activity” under Title VI includes “a local educational agency . . . , system of vocational education, or other school system.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-4a(2)(B). Deliberate indifference to student-on-student harassment is actionable under Title VI. Maislin v. Tenn.