M. M. et al v. Board of Education of the Kings Local School District et al, No. 1:2014cv00064 - Document 41 (S.D. Ohio 2015)
[…] Code § 2744 would apply to such a claim, and thus, the Court will not consider that issue here. 15 Defendants concede that the loss of consortium claims would not be time barred if the Plaintiff-children’s claims are not dismissed and immunity is not granted to a Defendant on the claim. (Doc. 23, PageId 430). 33 those sections, after the disability is removed.” Ohio Rev. Code § 2305.16. “When the interests of two or more parties are joint and inseparable, the disability of one shall inure to the benefit of all.” Id. Given that there is no indication that any of the Plaintiff-children are of the age of majority or have otherwise had their disability removed, the Court finds that their state law claims, as well as the derivative claims of the parents and guardians, are not time barred. Fehrenbach v.