M. M. et al v. Board of Education of the Kings Local School District et al, No. 1:2014cv00064 - Document 41 (S.D. Ohio 2015)
[…] Kentucky v. Graham, 473 U.S. 159, 165-66 (1985) (citing Monell v. New York City Dep't of Soc. Servs., 436 U.S. 658, 690 n. 55 (1978)); Johnson v. Dellatifa, 357 F.3d 539, 545 (6th Cir. 2004). The request for punitive damages against Defendants Gasper and Bogaert shall not be dismissed at this time, however. In support of dismissal, Defendants rely upon the TPA, 20 U.S.C. § 6736. The TPA provides, in pertinent part: Punitive damages may not be awarded against a teacher in an action brought for harm based on the act omission of a teacher acting within the scope of the teacher’s employment or responsibilities to a school or governmental entity unless the claimant establishes by clear and convincing evidence that the harm was proximately caused by an act or omission of such teacher that constitutes willful or criminal misconduct, or a conscious, flagrant indifference to the rights or safety of the individual harmed. 20 U.S.C. § 6736(c).17 As explained supra, Plaintiffs have alleged sufficient facts to make it plausible that Defendants acted willfully or with a conscious, flagrant indifference to the rights or safety of Plaintiffs.