M. M. et al v. Board of Education of the Kings Local School District et al, No. 1:2014cv00064 - Document 40 (S.D. Ohio 2015)
[…] Discovery is therefore necessary to determine whether § 2744.03(A)(6) may apply. D. Whether Federal and State Claims are Time-Barred Plaintiffs’ claims are not time barred. Under Ohio law, when a person entitled to bring an action “is, at the time the cause of action accrues, within the age of minority or of unsound mind, the person may bring it within the respective times limited by those sections, after the disability is removed.” Ohio Rev. Code § 2305.16. “When the interests of two or more parties are joint and inseparable, the disability of one shall inure to the benefit of all.” Id. Given that there is no indication that any of the Plaintiff-children are of the age of majority or have otherwise had their disability removed, the Court finds that their state law claims, as well as the derivative claims of the parents and guardians, are not time barred. Fehrenbach v.