M. M. et al v. Board of Education of the Kings Local School District et al, No. 1:2014cv00064 - Document 40 (S.D. Ohio 2015)
[…] Indeed, they 30 have been engaged in protracted disputes in an attempt to obtain the records relating to the alleged abuse. By the time they acquired the relevant information and filed this lawsuit, the teacher at the center of the abuse allegations has long since been terminated (in or about January 2012) thereby ending the circumstances about which they would complain through the administrative process and the only issues remaining are retrospective. Exhaustion would therefore be futile and inadequate to protect Plaintiffs’ rights. F. Punitive Damages Pursuant to TPA, 20 U.S.C. § 6736, the punitive damages based on the actions of teachers may be limited. That provision specifically provides, in pertinent part: Punitive damages may not be awarded against a teacher in an action brought for harm based on the act omission of a teacher acting within the scope of the teacher’s employment or responsibilities to a school or governmental entity unless the claimant establishes by clear and convincing evidence that the harm was proximately caused by an act or omission of such teacher that constitutes willful or criminal misconduct, or a conscious, flagrant indifference to the rights or safety of the individual harmed. 20 U.S.C. § 6736. As explained supra, Plaintiffs have alleged sufficient facts to make it plausible that Defendant acted willfully or with a conscious, flagrant indifference to the rights or safety of Plaintiffs. Further, the use of the phrase “clear and convincing evidence” in this provision of the TPA suggests that such a determination is better reserved for a later stage of litigation after discovery has been completed. Defendant further argues that pursuant to Ohio Rev.