Van Tielen v. Warden Chillicothe Correctional Institution, No. 1:2013cv00642 - Document 17 (S.D. Ohio 2014)
[…] Richter, 562 U.S. ___, 131 S. Ct. 770, 785 (2011); Brown v. Payton, 544 U.S. 133, 140 (2005); Bell v. Cone, 535 U.S. 685, 693-94 (2002); Williams (Terry) v. Taylor, 529 U.S. 362, 379 (2000). Van Tielen’s position seems to be that all he did was to receive the offending photographs and his counsel and Judge Gusweiler’s use of the word “received” at the time of the plea colloquy created confusion and led him to believe he was pleading to a lesser included offense. Ohio Revised Code § 2907.322(A)(1) makes it a felony of the second degree to “create, record, photograph, film, develop, reproduce, or publish any material that shows a minor participating or engaging in sexual activity, masturbation, or bestiality.” (Emphasis supplied.) Ohio Revised Code § 2907.322(A)(5) makes it a felony of the fourth degree to “knowingly solicit, receive, purchase, exchange, possess, or control any material that shows a minor participating or engaging in sexual activity, masturbation, or bestiality.” Violation of § 2907.322(A)(5) by knowingly receiving, possessing, or controlling sexually-oriented material involving a minor could be a lesser included offense of § 2907.322(A)(1) because one would have to receive, possess, and control such material in order to reproduce it or publish it.