Thompson v. Depuy Orthopaedics, Inc. et al, No. 1:2013cv00602 - Document 48 (S.D. Ohio 2015)
[…] (Doc. 42-2, PageId 1813). While Thompson’s expert testimony and evidence may be vigorously challenged and may even be undermined at trial, the Court finds that when the evidence is construed in the light most favorable to Thompson, it sufficiently raises genuine issues of material fact as to whether the risks outweigh the benefits under Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.75(B)-(C) to survive summary judgment. Finally, the Court does not find that DePuy has demonstrated that Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.75(D) applies to bar the claim against it. Section 2307.75(D) provides: An ethical drug or ethical medical device is not defective in design or formulation because some aspect of it is unavoidably unsafe, if the manufacturer of the ethical drug or ethical medical device provides adequate 11 While DePuy notes that the FDA observed in the Special Controls for PMMA bone cement that “[l]oosening or displacement of the prosthesis” is among “the most frequent adverse reactions reported with acrylic bone cements” (Doc. 45, PageId 1890), there is nothing indicating that any such warning