Thompson v. Depuy Orthopaedics, Inc. et al, No. 1:2013cv00602 - Document 48 (S.D. Ohio 2015)
[…] It represents the Agency’s current thinking on this topic. It does not create or confer any rights for or on any person and does not operate to bind the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) or the public. An alternative approach may be used if such approach satisfies the requirements of the applicable statute and regulations. (Doc. 41-2, PageId 1703). Even the labeling section, the most specific section therein, does not mandate any particular language or warning. Instead, it provides “suggestions” for language to assist in preparing labeling that satisfies the requirements of 21 C.F.R. § 807.87(e), which provides that each premarket notification submission shall contain “Proposed labels, labeling, and advertisements sufficient to describe the device, its intended use, and the directions for its use.” (Doc. 41-2, PageId 1711). 5 DePuy has not pointed to any specific detailed language that mandates anything from the manufacturers or producers. All of the language instead is directed mostly to what needs to be submitted to the FDA to facilitate review of the 510(k) application.