Thompson v. Depuy Orthopaedics, Inc. et al, No. 1:2013cv00602 - Document 48 (S.D. Ohio 2015)
[…] DePuy has not demonstrated that there is no genuine issue of material fact to whether the CMW 1 Gentamicin Bone Cement was unavoidably unsafe in such a manner. Nor has DePuy cited a single case in which a similar product has been found to be unavoidably unsafe. As such, summary judgment is not appropriate on this basis. D. Strict Products Liability for Defect Due to Nonconformance Representations under Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.77 (Count Four) with Thompson brings the claim for strict products liability based upon non-conformance with representations under Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.77. Section 2307.77 provides: A product is defective if it did not conform, when it left the control of its manufacturer, to a representation made by that manufacturer. A product may be defective because it did not conform to a representation even 12 Thompson therefore did not have an opportunity to respond to this argument, and issues not raised for the first time in a reply brief are deemed waived. See Scottsdale Ins. Co. v. Flowers, 513 F.3d 546, 553 (6th Cir. 2008); Tonguette v. Sun Life & Health Ins. Co. (U.S.), No. 2:12-cv-00006, 2013 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 60716, at *11-12 (S.D. Ohio Apr. 29, 2013). 32 though its manufacturer did not act fraudulently, recklessly, or negligently in making the representation. Ohio Rev.