Thompson v. Depuy Orthopaedics, Inc. et al, No. 1:2013cv00602 - Document 48 (S.D. Ohio 2015)
[…] His sole vague statement referencing “a manufacturer’s insert or something” (Doc. 33, PageId 865) that does not necessarily rule out that he read the insert at some point provides nothing more than scintilla of evidence in support of her position, which is insufficient. Absent significant evidence on which the jury could reasonably find for Thompson, the element of justifiable reliance is not satisfied. Accordingly, summary judgment is granted to DePuy on Count Four. E. Punitive Damages Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.80 governs punitive damages in a product liability case. It provides: Subject to divisions (C) and (D) of this section, punitive or exemplary damages shall not be awarded against a manufacturer or supplier in question in connection with a product liability claim unless the claimant establishes, by clear and convincing evidence, that harm for which the claimant is entitled to recover compensatory damages in accordance with section 2307.73 or 2307.78 of the Revised Code was the result of misconduct of the manufacturer or supplier that manifested a flagrant disregard of the safety of persons who might be harmed by that product. Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.80(A). Of relevance here is division (C)(1)(a) and (C)(2) of this section, under which a manufacturer is not liable for punitive damages for a device that was manufactured and labeled in relevant and material respects in accordance with FDA approval unless the plaintiff can show by a preponderance of the evidence that the “manufacturer fraudulently and in violation of applicable regulations of [the FDA] withheld from the [FDA] information known to be material and relevant to the harm that the claimant suffered or misrepresented to the [FDA] of that type.” Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.80(C)(1)-(2). 37 DePuy moves for dismissal of the request for punitive damages on several grounds.