Thompson v. Depuy Orthopaedics, Inc. et al, No. 1:2013cv00602 - Document 48 (S.D. Ohio 2015)
[…] Mason in his expert report. DePuy has not shown how or to what extent Thompson’s claims rest upon that excerpt of his testimony. Moreover, the 510(k) process is one focused on equivalency rather than safety. Riegel v. Medtronic, Inc., 552 U.S. 312, 323 (2008). 7 The application of Buckman to the request for punitive damages is addressed separately infra. 22 Accordingly, the Court finds that DePuy has not shown that Thompson’s claims are preempted under Buckman. 8 B. Defective Manufacturing under Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.74 (Count One) Thompson brings the claim for strict products liability for defective manufacturing under Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.74. Section 2307.74 provides: A product is defective in manufacture or construction if, when it left the control of its manufacturer, it deviated in a material way from the design specifications, formula, or performance standards of the manufacturer, or from otherwise identical units manufactured to the same design specifications, formula, or performance standards. A product may be defective in manufacture or construction as described in this section even though its manufacturer exercised all possible care in its manufacture or construction. Ohio Rev.