Thompson v. Depuy Orthopaedics, Inc. et al, No. 1:2013cv00602 - Document 48 (S.D. Ohio 2015)
[…] On the whole, the evidence presented by Thompson constitutes sufficient circumstantial evidence upon which a jury could find a defect present in the bone cement when it left the manufacturer, without which alleged defect the injury to Thompson would not have occurred. See Jones v. Staubli Motor Sports Div. of Staubli Am. Corp., 897 F. Supp. 2d 599, 610-11 (S.D. Ohio 2012); Miller v. Alza Corp., 759 F. Supp. 2d 929, 941-42 (S.D. Ohio 2010); Pearce v. Fouad, 146 Ohio App. 3d 496, 504 (Franklin Cnty. 2001). C. Strict Products Liability for Design Defects under Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.75 (Count Two) 25 Thompson brings the claim for strict products liability for defective design under Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.75. Section 2307.75 provides, in pertinent part: [A] product is defective in design or formulation if, at the time it left the control of its manufacturer, the foreseeable risks associated with its design or formulation . . . exceeded the benefits associated with that design or formulation . . . . Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.75(A). That section further sets forth factors to be considered in balancing the foreseeable risks and the benefits associated with the design or formulation. Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.75(B)-(C). Yet, there are some specifically articulated instances in which a product cannot be defective in design or formulation. See Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.75(D), (E), (F).