United States of America et al v. Alphatec Spine, Inc. et al, No. 1:2013cv00586 - Document 71 (S.D. Ohio 2016)
[…] Plaintiffs have sufficiently alleged jurisdiction in this case, especially given the Court’s preference to evaluate cases on their merits. Count I of Plaintiffs’ Complaint states that “[t]his Count is brought by Plaintiffs/Relators in the name of the United States under the Qui Tam provisions of 31 U.S.C. § 3730 for Defendant’s violations of 31 U.S.C. 31 § 3729 [sic].” (Doc. 1, at 30). Furthermore, the section of the Complaint labeled “Jurisdiction and Venue” (Id. at 7–8) claims jurisdiction based on 31 U.S.C. § 3732, which states: Any action under [31 U.S.C. § 3730] may be brought in any judicial district in which the defendant or, in the case of multiple defendants, any one defendant can be found, resides, transacts business, or in which any act proscribed by [31 U.S.C. § 3729] occurred. 31 U.S.C. § 3732(a). 2 Although Defendant’s motion consistently claims that Plaintiff needed to cite jurisdiction under “31 U.S.C. § 3030(b)” (see Doc. 44, at 11), it is clear from context and Defendant’s reply memorandum that Defendant is referring to 31 U.S.C. §