Young et al v. Ohio et al, No. 1:2012cv00967 - Document 15 (S.D. Ohio 2013)
[…] ABA is an effective treatment for many young children with autism.” (Id.) Children’s Hospital recommended twenty-five to forty hours per (2) a family-directed assessment of the resources, priorities, and concerns of the family and the identification of the supports and services necessary to enhance the family's capacity to meet the developmental needs of the infant or toddler; and (3) a written individualized family service plan developed by a multidisciplinary team, including the parents, as required by subsection (e), including a description of the appropriate transition services for the infant or toddler. 20 U.S.C. § 1436(a). 5 The applicable provision of IDEA provides that “[t]he individualized family service plan shall be evaluated once a year and the family shall be provided a review of the plan at 6-month intervals (or more often where appropriate based on infant or toddler and family needs).” 20 U.S.C. § 1436(b). 6 At the TRO Hearing, counsel for the Clermont County Board of Developmental Disabilities stated that under his IFSP, R.Y. was to receive one hour per week of speech therapy and an unspecified amount of early intervention services.