Jones et al v. McGrath et al, No. 1:2012cv00946 - Document 19 (S.D. Ohio 2013)
[…] Defendants point out that the Jones’ state administrative complaint under Ohio law is not the same as “an administrative complaint under this subchapter,” i.e. an administrative complaint with HUD under the FHA, for purposes of tolling the two year statute of limitations. See, e.g., Kennedy v. Zanesville, 505 F.Supp.2d 456 (S.D.Ohio 2007) (finding that although plaintiffs had filed an OCRC charge, “there is no evidence that plaintiffs filed a section 3610 proceeding with HUD, [and thus] tolling is not available”). Plaintiffs do not allege that they filed a HUD complaint under the FHA, and the time to do so has passed. See 42 U.S.C. § 3610(a)(1)(A)(i) (“An aggrieved person may, not later than one year after an alleged discriminatory housing practice has occurred or terminated, file a complaint with the Secretary alleging such discriminatory housing practice.”). 1 Plaintiffs cite no authority indicating that their state ORC complaint tolls the 2-year period. They merely contend that the defendants have misquoted the FHA’s statutory language by referring to “under this subchapter” instead of “under this title” (doc. no. 8 at 5).