Schmidt v. Overland Xpress, LLC et al, No. 1:2012cv00397 - Document 85 (S.D. Ohio 2021)
[…] She cannot seek an equitable remedy under the § 1132(a)(3) safety net provision when her injury would be remedied by § 1132(a)(1)(B) benefits. The Court will grant summary judgment to the Browns on Count Two. 9 3. Count Three—ERISA Interference with Plaintiff’s Benefit Rights Schmidt alleges in Count Three that Defendants interfered with her rights to obtain benefits under the Plan and retaliated against her for exercising ERISA rights, both in violation of 29 U.S.C. § 1140. (Doc. 25, PageID 423–425.) It is “unlawful for any person to discharge, fine, suspend, expel, discipline, or discriminate against a participant or beneficiary for exercising any right to which he is entitled . . . or for the purpose of interfering with the attainment of any right to which such participant may become entitled.” 29 U.S.C. § 1140. The provisions of § 1132 are “applicable to the enforcement” of § 1140. Id.