Schmidt v. Overland Xpress, LLC et al, No. 1:2012cv00397 - Document 85 (S.D. Ohio 2021)
[…] This does not mean that Schmidt cannot seek a remedy against the Browns or Overland for their alleged wrongdoing. The Court simply finds as a matter of law that Schmidt cannot prove a claim for benefits pursuant to § 1132(a)(1)(B) against the Browns. Accordingly, the Court will grant summary judgment to the Browns on Count One. 2. Count Two–ERISA Request for Injunctive Relief In Court Two, Schmidt brings a claim against the Browns and Overland under 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(3) for injunctive or other appropriate relief. (Doc. 25, PageID 423.) A private right of action exists for participants and beneficiaries “(A) to enjoin any act or practice which violates any provision of this subchapter or the terms of the plan, or (B) to obtain other appropriate equitable relief (i) to redress such violations or (ii) to enforce any provisions of this subchapter or the terms of the plan.” 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(3). Section 1132(a)(3) can be used to redress breaches of a fiduciary duty. See Rochow v. Life Ins. Co. of N. Am., 780 F.3d 364, 370 (6th Cir. 2015) (en banc).