Chambers v. Secretary of Veterans Affairs, No. 1:2012cv00274 - Document 20 (S.D. Ohio 2013)
[…] MedCentral Health Sys., 366 F.3d 412,418 (6th Cir. 2004)). 3 Under the Rehabilitation Act, "[ n ]o otherwise qualified individual with a disability ... shall, solely by reason of her or his disability, be excluded from the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance .... " 29 U.S.C. § 794(a). Disability discrimination under the Rehabilitation Act, which incorporates the standards of the Americans with Disability Act, includes: 3 Title 29 C.F.R. § 1614.203(b) provides: The standards used to determine whether section 501 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended (29 U.S.C. 791), has been violated in a complaint alleging nonaffirmative action employment discrimination under this part shall be the standards applied under Titles I and V (sections 50 I through 504 and 510) of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, as amended (42 U.S.C. 12101, 12111, 12201), as such sections relate to employment.