Davis v Midland National Life Insurance Company, No. 1:2011cv00288 - Document 61 (S.D. Ohio 2012)
[…] Davis claims that all premiums were paid on the Policy and that Midland breached the Policy when it wrongfully denied the claim for life insurance benefits. Midland claims that it is legally entitled to deny coverage on Davis’s claim under Ohio law because Nanette willfully and fraudulently failed to disclose her aneurysms and subarachnoid 6 hemorrhage and subsequent surgery at the time she applied for reinstatement of her Policy, and it would not have reinstated the Policy under the same terms if it had known of this health history. Ohio Revised Code § 3911.06 addresses whether an insurer may deny payment on a claim based on the insured’s false answer on a life insurance application. That statute provides as follows: No answer to any interrogatory made by an applicant in his application for a policy shall bar the right to recover upon any policy issued thereon, or be used in evidence at any trial to recover upon such policy, unless it is clearly proved that such answer is willfully false, that it was fraudulently made, that it is material, and that it induced the company to issue the policy, that but for such answer the policy would not have been issued, and that the agent or company had no knowledge of the falsity or fraud of such answer. The Ohio Supreme Court construed the statute and articulated the following four-part test for determining whether an insurer can use a false answer on a life insurance application as grounds for rejecting a claim: An insurer may establish an answer to an interrogatory by an applicant for life insurance as a bar to recovery upon a policy by clearly proving that (1) in giving such answer, the applicant willfully gave a false answer (2) such answer was made fraudulently (3) but for such answer the policy would not have been issued and (4) neither the insurer nor its agent had any knowledge of the falsity of such answer. Jenkins v. Metro. Life Ins. Co., 173 N.E.2d 122, syllabus ¶ 1 (Ohio 1961).