Cavins v. Dolgencorp, Inc. et al, No. 1:2010cv00261 - Document 52 (S.D. Ohio 2011)
[…] The Court will consider each of the aforementioned factors to determine Plaintiff’s primary duty and whether Defendant has sufficiently proven that the executive exemption applies. a. Amount of Time Spent on Managerial Duties Plaintiff contends that because she spent 85% of her time performing manual-labor duties then her primary duty was performing manual labor, not management. However, Defendant counters that the percent of time spent on management functions is ambiguous. The FLSA regulations recognize concurrent duties. See 29 C.F.R. § 541.106 (2003) (“An exempt employee 12 can also simultaneously direct the work of other employees and stock shelves”); see also 29 C.F.R. § 541.700(c) (2005) (“assistant managers in a retail establishment who perform exempt executive work such as supervising and directing the work of other employees . . . may have management as their primary duty even if the assistant managers spend more than 50 percent of the