Marco v. United States of America et al, No. 1:2009cv00761 - Document 23 (S.D. Ohio 2010)
[…] The charging document must include a certificate showing service on the opposing party pursuant to § 1003.32 which indicates the Immigration Court in which the charging document is filed. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14. Section 1003.32 requires that “a copy of all documents . . . filed with or 3 The regulations provide that the notice to appear shall specify the “time, place and date of the initial removal hearing, where practicable.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.18(b) (emphasis added). If that information is not contained in the notice to appear, “the Immigration Court shall be responsible for scheduling the initial removal hearing and providing notice to the government and the alien of the time, place, and date of hearing.” Id. 9 presented to the Immigration Judge shall be simultaneously served by the presenting party on the opposing party or parties.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.32(a).