Seawell et al v. Brown et al, No. 1:2008cv00614 - Document 85 (S.D. Ohio 2010)
[…] Id. (citing Pegram v. Herdrich, 530 U.S. 211, 224 (2000). ERISA requires, however, “that a fiduciary with two hats wear only one at a time, and wear the fiduciary hat when making fiduciary decisions.” Pegram, 530 U.S. at 224 (citing Varity Corp. v. Howe, 516 U.S. 486, 489 (1996)). ERISA makes fiduciaries liable for breaches of their duties and specifies the remedies available against them. In re Cardinal Health, 424 F.Supp.2d at 1023 (citing Mertens v. Hewitt Assocs., 508 U.S. 248, 251 (1993) (citing 29 U.S.C. § 1109(a)). The statute provides: Any person who is a fiduciary with respect to a plan who breaches any of the responsibilities, obligations or duties imposed upon fiduciaries by this subchapter shall be personally liable to make good to such plan any losses to the plan resulting from each such breach, and to restore to such plan any profits of such fiduciary which have been made through use of assets of the plan by the fiduciary, and shall be subject to such other equitable or remedial relief as the court may deem appropriate including removal of such fiduciary . . . . A fiduciary may be held personally liable to a plan for any losses to the plan resulting from his breach of duty. Kuper v. Iovenko, 66 F.3d 1447, 1458 (6th Cir. 1995) (citing 29 U.S.C. § 1109(a)).