Brown v. Cincyautos, No. 1:2008cv00372 - Document 28 (S.D. Ohio 2009)
[…] The failure to post a window form, therefore, must be deemed a ‘deceptive act’ in violation of the CSPA under R.C. 1345.02(A).” A review of Section 455.1 and 455.2 clearly demonstrate that Defendant violated Section 455.1. Section 455.1(c) provides that “it is a violation of this Rule for any used vehicle dealer to fail to comply with the requirements set for in §§455.2 through 455.5 of this part.” Section 455.2(a) requires the display of a Buyers Guide and further provides that “[w]hen filling out the form [the Buyers Guide], follow the directions in (b) through (e) of this section and §455.4 of this part.” Section 455.2(c) requires that the dealer put its name and address in the space provided on the form. Section 455.2(e) requires that the dealer “put the name and telephone number of the person who should be contact if any complaints arise after sale.” It is undisputed that Defendant did not put its name and address in the space provided nor did it put the name and telephone number of who to 5 contact. Therefore, as set forth in Section 455.1(c), Defendant violated “this Rule.”