K.L. et al v. Pierce Township Board of Trustees et al, No. 1:2007cv00986 - Document 55 (S.D. Ohio 2009)
[…] If it is part of the juvenile court than the logical conclusion is that the state would pay any judgment but if it is a part of the county then the county would likely pay the judgment. However, without more than the sections of the Revised Code cited by the parties, this Court can not make that determination at this stage in the litigation. Judge Wyler has failed to meet her burden on this factor. (2) How the state's statutes and courts have referred to the entity and the degree of control the state has over the entity. The Ohio Revised Code, at Section 2152.41(A), states that “Upon the recommendation of the judge, the board of county commissioners shall provide, by purchase, lease, construction, or otherwise, a detention facility that shall be within a convenient distance of the juvenile court.” 15 In addition, O.R.C. Section 2152.42(A), states that “Any detention facility established under section 2152.41 of the Revised Code shall be under the direction of a superintendent.