Ferrarelli v. Federated Financial Corp, No. 1:2007cv00685 - Document 72 (S.D. Ohio 2009)
[…] The Court notes that both Sobieski and David testified that their only investigative training was on-the-job. (Sobieski Depo. at 13; David Depo. at 22) Based on the foregoing, the Court finds that there are genuine issues of material fact as to whether 1:07cv685 Page 10 of 15 Federated conducted a reasonable investigation after it received notice from TransUnion of Ferrarelli’s dispute on May 12, 2007. Therefore, Federated is not entitled to summary judgment on this basis. E. Willful violation Section 1681n(a) of the FCRA governs the liability of “[a]ny person who willfully fails to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter with respect to any consumer.” Federated argues that Ferrarelli has not shown willful noncompliance on the part of Federated. The Supreme Court has interpreted the term "willful" as used in section 1681n to include both a knowing violation of the act as well as a reckless disregard of a requirement of FCRA. Safeco Ins.