Ferrarelli v. Federated Financial Corp, No. 1:2007cv00685 - Document 72 (S.D. Ohio 2009)
[…] The FCRA imposes a duty upon furnishers of credit information to report accurate information to consumer reporting agencies regarding a consumer's credit. 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(a)(1)(A).2 Upon receipt of notice from a consumer reporting agency that furnished information has been disputed, the furnisher of the information is required to: (1) investigate the disputed information; (2) review all of the relevant information provided to 2 The parties do not dispute that the duties imposed by section 1681s-2(a) can only be enforced by government agencies and officials. See 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681s-2(c)(1), (d) (such violations “shall be enforced exclusively as provided under section 1681s of this title by the Federal agencies and officials and the State officials identified in section 1681s of this title” ). Accordingly, no private right of action exists under subsection (a). Stafford v.