Thomason et al v. Amalgamated Local No. 863, No. 1:2006cv00767 - Document 131 (S.D. Ohio 2014)
[…] ZF leased its initial workforce from Ford, which consisted of those Ford workers who had been assigned to the Batavia plant at the time of the transfer. Employees in the Ford system worked under the UAW-Ford National Collective Bargaining Agreement and the Local 863-Batavia Local Collective Bargaining Agreement. The new hourly employees hired by ZF became members of UAW Local 863, but worked under the UAW-ZF National Agreement that was negotiated by the UAW 1 Plaintiffs specifically rely on 29 U.S.C. § 411(a)(1), which provides that every member of a labor organization has equal rights “to vote in elections or referendum of the labor organization, to attend membership meetings, and to participate in the deliberation and voting upon the business of such meetings, subject to reasonable rules and regulations in such organization’s constitution and bylaws.” 2 Ford Department and ZF. The ZF Agreement expired on September 20, 2004. Plaintiffs were hired by Ford to work at the Sharonville facility.