Manigan v. SORTA, No. 1:2006cv00563 - Document 74 (S.D. Ohio 2009)
[…] Honda of Am. Mfg., Inc., 485 F.3d 862, 870 (6th Cir. 2007). "An employer, then, has the burden of persuasion to show that an accommodation would impose an undue hardship." Id., quoting Hedrick v. W. Reserve Care Sys. & Forum Health, 355 F.3d 444, 457 (6th Cir. 2004). However, an employee cannot force his or her employer to provide a specific accommodation if the employer offers another reasonable accommodation. Id. If an employee rejects a reasonable accommodation, the individual is no longer considered a "qualified individual with a disability." Id.; see also 29 C.F.R. § 1630.9(d) (explaining that if an individual rejects a “reasonable accommodation . . . that is necessary to enable the individual to perform the essential functions of the position held or desired, and cannot, as a result of that rejection, perform the essential functions of the position, the individual will not be considered a qualified individual with a disability.”). Here, Manigan attempts to force SORTA to provide a specific accommodation in the face of SORTA’s offer of another reasonable accommodation.