Kallai et al v. Jatola Homes, LLC et al, No. 5:2021cv00056 - Document 29 (N.D. Ohio 2021)
[…] Page 15 of 20 12 C.F.R. § 1024.14(d). As an additional note, the term “payment” is “synonymous with the giving or receiving of any ‘thing of value’ and does not require transfer of money.” Id.