Woodward v. Dignity Health Rehabilitation Hospital, No. 5:2020cv02875 - Document 8 (N.D. Ohio 2021)
[…] Partners Corp. v. Henkel AG & Co., KGaA, 257 F. Supp. 3d 853, 861 (E.D. Mich. 2017) (citing Theunissen, 935 F.2d at 1458–59); see also CompuServe, Inc. v. Patterson, 89 F.3d 1257, 1261–62 (6th Cir. 1996) (when no evidentiary hearing is held on the jurisdictional issue, the Court must consider the pleadings and affidavits in a light most favorable to the plaintiff and the plaintiff “need only make a prima facie showing of jurisdiction.”) (citing Theunissen, 935 F.2d at 1458). In response to the motion, Woodward maintains that she has satisfied Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.382(A)(4) of Ohio’s long-arm statute; that is, Dignity Health caused a tortious injury to Woodward in Ohio by an act or omission outside the state and “regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered in [Ohio].”