Madhat v. Lipsey Communications, L.L.C., No. 5:2020cv00764 - Document 22 (N.D. Ohio 2020)
[…] Stachurski v. DirecTV, Inc., 642 F. Supp. 2d 758, 764 (N.D. Ohio 2009). A. Validity of the Agreements Plaintiffs concede that all the Agreements at issue “are identical[,]” and, as such, claim the Agreements are all “invalid for the same reasons.” (Opp’n at 158 n.4.) Further, plaintiffs do not dispute that plaintiffs each signed the Agreements electronically. (See Doc. Nos. 14-2 at 114; 14-3 at 117; 14-4 at 120; 14-5 at 123; 21-2 at 194; 21-3 at 197; 21-4 at 200.) Electronic signatures are valid under Ohio law. See Ohio Rev. Code § 1306.06(A). (“A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.”). Instead, plaintiffs attack the Agreements by asserting various contract formation and contract defense arguments. Because arbitration agreements are fundamentally contracts, state contract law governs issues of contract formation such as validity, revocability, and enforceability.