Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. v. Clinton Aluminum U.S., Inc., No. 5:2020cv00187 - Document 17 (N.D. Ohio 2020)
[…] Bassett v. Nat’l Coll. Athletic Ass’n, 528 F.3d 426, 430 (6th Cir. 2008); see also Comm. Money Ctr., Inc. v. Illinois Union Ins. Co., 508 F.3d 327, 335–6 (6th Cir. 2007) (court may consider documents that govern a party’s rights and are necessarily incorporated by reference in the complaint on a motion to dismiss). III. DISCUSSION At the center of Clinton Aluminum’s motion to dismiss is 49 U.S.C. § 14705(a), which provides, in full: A carrier providing transportation or service subject to jurisdiction under chapter 135 must begin a civil action to recover charges for transportation or service provided by the carrier within 18 months after the claim accrues. 4 Case: 5:20-cv-00187-SL Doc #: 17 Filed: 11/24/20 5 of 11. PageID #: 97 For claims involving interstate transportation, the claim accrues at the time of delivery. CGH Transport, Inc. v. Quebecor World, Inc., 261 F. App’x 817, 821 (6th Cir. 2008) (citing 49 U.S.C. § 14705(g)).