Davis v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 5:2019cv02742 - Document 19 (N.D. Ohio 2020)
[…] In other words, the ALJ discussed her rationale for discounting Dr. Goff’s opinion. 13 Moreover, the ALJ’s statement that Dr. Goff’s “off work” restrictions were “temporary” is accurate and a sound basis for discounting an opinion. Although Dr. Goff’s temporary restrictions were issued over a nine-month period, they fall short of totaling a 12-month period of disability. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.905(a) (“Disability” is defined as the “inability to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment … which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months.”); Andres v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., No. 3:16-cv-991, 2017 WL 3447849, at *14 (N.D. Ohio July 11, 2017) 3 (the ALJ did not err when discounting temporary restrictions that did not add up to a 12-month period).