Van Hauter v. First Watch Restaurant, Inc. et al, No. 5:2019cv01827 - Document 10 (N.D. Ohio 2019)
[…] Stachurski v. DirecTV, Inc., 642 F. Supp. 2d 758, 764 (N.D. Ohio 2009). 3 A. Validity of the Agreement Neither party disputes the validity of the Agreement. In fact, Van Hauter acknowledges “that an arbitration agreement exists….” (See Stip. at 55.) Van Hauter consented to the Agreement and signed it electronically. (Agreement at 49.) Electronic signatures are valid under Ohio law. See Ohio Rev. Code § 1306.06(A) (“A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.”). Further, the Court has reviewed the Agreement and has no grounds to facially invalidate the contract. B. Scope of the Agreement Next, the Court must determine the scope of the Agreement, that is, which of Van Hauter’s claims are subject to the Agreement.