Progressive County Mutual Insurance Company v. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company, No. 5:2019cv00913 - Document 81 (N.D. Ohio 2021)
[…] Goodyear seeks to limit PCMI’s damages consistent with the language contained in the express, limited warranty on the subject tire, a copy of which is attached to Goodyear’s motion as Exhibit G (Doc. No. 72-7). Miss. Code Ann. § 75-2-719(1) provides that express warranties may limit remedies as follows: (a) The agreement may provide for remedies in addition to or in substitution for those provided in this chapter and may limit or alter the measure of damages recoverable under this chapter, as by limiting the buyer’s remedies to return of the goods and repayment of the price or to repair and replacement of nonconforming goods or parts; and (b) Resort to a remedy as provided is optional unless the remedy is expressly agreed to be exclusive, in which case it is the sole remedy. (Id.) Goodyear asserts that, assuming PCMI can first establish that the subject tire experienced a covered warranty condition,13 the warranty on the tire limits remedies to either free tire replacement or a prorated value replacement depending on the age or condition of the tire.