MSP Recovery Claims, Series LLC et al v. Phoenix Insurance Company, No. 5:2019cv00436 - Document 15 (N.D. Ohio 2019)
[…] An action may not be brought by the United States under this clause with respect to payment owed unless the complaint is filed not later than 3 years after the date of the receipt of notice of a settlement, judgment, award, or other payment made pursuant to paragraph (8) relating to such payment owed. 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(b)(2)(B)(iii) (emphasis added). The following section, § 1395y(b)(2)(B)(iv) (entitled “Subrogation rights”) explains that “[t]he United States shall be subrogated (to the extent of payment made under this subchapter for such an item or service) to any right under this subsection 39 of an individual or any other entity to payment with respect to such item or service under a primary plan.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(b)(2)(B)(iv). Defendants’ argument is based on the next provision, § 1395y(b)(2)(B)(vi).