MSP Recovery Claims, Series LLC et al v. Phoenix Insurance Company, No. 5:2019cv00436 - Document 15 (N.D. Ohio 2019)
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(b). Under this Act, when both Medicare and a private plan would cover a Medicare beneficiary’s expenses, Medicare is the “secondary payer” and the private plan is the “primary payer.” Bio-Med. Applications of Tenn., Inc., 656 F.3d at 281. As the Sixth Circuit explained, “[t]he primary payer is responsible for paying for the patient’s medical treatment; however, if Medicare expects that the primary payer will not pay promptly, then Medicare can make a ‘conditional payment’ on its behalf and later seek reimbursement.” Id. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(b)(2)(B)(i). If Medicare makes a conditional payment, the primary plan must reimburse the Medicare Trust Fund. 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(b)(2)(B)(ii). If the primary plan fails to reimburse the Fund, “the United States may bring an action against any or all entities that are or were required or responsible (directly, as an insurer or self-insurer, as a third-party administrator, as an employer that sponsors or contributes to a group health plan, or large group health 7 plan, or otherwise) to make payment with respect to the same item or service (or any portion thereof) under a primary plan.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395yb(2)(B)(iii). The United States may then, “in accordance with paragraph (3)(A) collect double damages against any such entity.” Id.