MSP Recovery Claims, Series LLC et al v. Phoenix Insurance Company, No. 5:2019cv00436 - Document 15 (N.D. Ohio 2019)
[…] See MSPA Claims 1, LLC v. Bayfront HMA Medical Center, LLC, 2018 WL 1400465 at * 6 (S. D. Fla. March 20, 2018) (noting that § 1395y(b)(2)(B)(vi) “does not contemplate litigation.”); MSPA Recovery Claims, Series LLC v. AIX Specialty Ins. Co., 2019 WL 2211092 at * 4 (M.D. Fla. May 22, 2019) (same). Rather, that issue is squarely addressed in § 1395y(b)(2)(B)(iii), which contains mandatory language providing that “[a]n action may not be brought by the United States under this clause with respect to payment owed unless the complaint is filed not later than 3 years after the date of the receipt of notice of a settlement, judgment, [or] award . . .” This limitation provision is contained in the specific section of the statute relating to bringing suit to enforce obligations under the MSPA and provides a clear mandate regarding the time period for initiating litigation.