MSP Recovery Claims, Series LLC et al v. Phoenix Insurance Company, No. 5:2019cv00436 - Document 15 (N.D. Ohio 2019)
[…] The natural reading of the full text requires that we examine the statute for its plain meaning, including the language and design of the statute as a whole. If the statutory language is not clear, we may examine the relevant legislative history. Elgharib v. Napolitano, 600 F.3d 597, 601 (6th Cir.2010) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). See also Hughes v. McCarthy, 734 F.3d 473, 478 (6th Cir. 2013). Based on a natural reading of the full text, the Court finds that § 1395y(b)(2)(B)(vi) does not create a statutory presentment requirement as a pre-condition to filing suit pursuant to §1395y(b)(3)(A). The plain language of the opening clause of § 1395y(b)(2)(B)(vi) (“[n]otwithstanding any other time limits that may exist for filing a claim under an employer group health plan”) limits the application of that provision to claims against employer group health plans.