MSP Recovery Claims, Series LLC et al v. Phoenix Insurance Company, No. 5:2019cv00436 - Document 15 (N.D. Ohio 2019)
[…] (Id.) Citing several federal district court decisions, Plaintiffs assert that “it is clear that a MAO is not required to ask the primary payer whether it will accept responsibility before filing a lawsuit.” (Id. at p. 20.) 38 In its Reply Brief, Defendant argues, at some length, that the relevant statutory language does, in fact, impose a demand letter requirement on a Medicare entity seeking reimbursement for conditional payments. (Doc. No. 12 at pp. 16-21.) A review of the relevant statutory framework is necessary to understand the parties’ arguments. As has been set forth supra, § 1395y(b)(2)(B)(i)(entitled “Authority to make conditional payment”) authorizes conditional payments when a primary plan “has not made or cannot reasonably be expected to make payment with respect to such item or service promptly.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(b)(2)(B)(i).