MSP Recovery Claims, Series LLC et al v. Phoenix Insurance Company, No. 5:2019cv00436 - Document 15 (N.D. Ohio 2019)
[…] (Id.) With regard to Defendant’s first argument, Plaintiffs maintain that the MSP Act does not limit the recovery of conditional payments to situations where the basis for recovery is derived from a private contract and, thus, Plaintiffs were not required to plead the existence of such a contract in the Complaint. The Court agrees. Defendant cites no authority for the proposition that, in order to pursue a private right of action under § 1395y(b)(3)(A), a plaintiff is required to plead the existence of a private contract pursuant to § 1395w-22(a)(4). Section 1395w-22(a)(4) provides, as follows: Notwithstanding any other provision of law, [a MAO] may (in the case of the provision of items and services to an individual under a [MA] plan under circumstances in which payment under this subchapter is made secondary pursuant to 33 section 1395y(b)(2) of this title) charge or authorize the provider of such services to charge, in accordance with the charges allowed under a law, plan, or policy described in such section— (A) the insurance carrier, employer, or other entity which under such law, plan, or policy is to pay for the provision of such services, or (B) such individual to the extent that the individual has been paid under such law, plan, or policy for such services. 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-22(a)(4).