Burghardt v. Ryan et al, No. 5:2019cv00325 - Document 94 (N.D. Ohio 2021)
[…] Instead, it arguably falls into the “‘hazy border between excessive and acceptable force.’” Brosseau, 543 U.S. at 201 (quoting Saucier, 553 U.S. at 206). “The cases by no means ‘clearly establish’ that [defendants’] conduct violated the Fourth Amendment.” Id. Under these circumstances, defendants would be entitled to qualified immunity on the federal claims. E. State Law Claims and Statutory Immunity Ohio Rev. Code § 2744 provides immunity for state law tort actions for employees of political subdivisions, provided their acts and omissions were not “manifestly outside the scope of the employee’s employment or official responsibilities” or were taken “with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner[.]” Ohio Rev. Code § 2744.03(A)(6)(b). “Malice” is the “willful and intentional design to injure or harm another, usually seriously, through conduct that is unlawful or unjustified.” Otero v. Wood, 316 F. Supp. 2d 612, 629 (S.D. Ohio 2004) (citations omitted).