MSP Recovery Claims, Series LLC et al v. Grange Insurance Company, No. 5:2019cv00219 - Document 26 (N.D. Ohio 2019)
[…] If the statute is unclear, that is, “silent or ambiguous with respect to the specific issue, the question for the court is whether the agency's answer is based on a permissible construction of the statute.” Id. at 843. Courts defer to the agency's regulations “unless they are arbitrary, capricious, or manifestly contrary to the statute.” Id. at 844. Here, it is undisputed that CMS has the congressional authority to promulgate regulations interpreting and implementing Medicare-related statutes. See also 42 U.S.C. § 1395hh(a)(1) (“The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the administration of the insurance programs under this subchapter.”); 42 U.S.C. § 1395w–26(b)(1) (“The Secretary shall establish by regulation [ ] standards ... for [MA] organizations and plans consistent with, and to carry out, this part.”).