Hendrickson v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 5:2018cv02624 - Document 17 (N.D. Ohio 2019)
[…] (quoting 20 C.F.R. § 404.1527(c)(2)). Good reasons for rejecting a treating physician’s opinion 2 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1527(c) and 416.927(c) apply because Kance’s claim was filed before March 27, 2017. 15 may include that: “(1) [the] treating physician’s opinion was not bolstered by the evidence; (2) evidence supported a contrary finding; or (3) [the] treating physician’s opinion was conclusory or inconsistent with the doctor’s own medical records.” See Winschel v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 631 F.3d 1176, 1179 (11th Cir. 2011) (quotation omitted); 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1527(c), 20 C.F.R. § 416.927(c). Here, Hendrickson doesn’t argue that the ALJ improperly weighed a treating source’s opinion. Rather, she argues that he failed to explain the weight he assigned to the opinions of the state-agency reviewing psychologists. “Generally, [the Social Security Administration] give[s] more weight to the opinion of a source who has examined you than to the opinion of a source who has not examined you. See 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1527(c)(1).