Reed v. Village of Wilmot et al, No. 5:2018cv02386 - Document 43 (N.D. Ohio 2019)
[…] In other words, he does not dispute that, pursuant to that statute, a village police chief is required to serve a six-month probationary period and that, after satisfactorily serving this period, the police chief may be removed or finally appointed by an act of the mayor and the village legislative body. Rather, Reed’s argument is that Defendants “acted under the color of R.C. 737.171” when they terminated him, making 737.171, not 737.17, the statute that governs his termination. 7 Section 737.17 provides that it applies to “[a]ll appointments under sections 737.15 and 737.16 . . . .” A village police chief is appointed pursuant to R.C. 737.15, which provides that each village shall have a “marshal, designated chief of police, appointed by the mayor with the advice and consent of the legislative authority of the village.”