Parker v. Metlife Insurance Company et al, No. 5:2017cv01066 - Document 88 (N.D. Ohio 2019)
[…] (Compl. 2, ECF No. 1.) More specifically, Parker pleads: “Jurisdiction of this Honorable Court is proper to 28 U.S.C. 1331 (federal question), as this civil action is brought pursuant to (ERISA) Employment Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 Section 1132(a)(1)(B [sic] . . .”. (Id.) Parker is correct that subject matter jurisdiction in this Court “is granted to cases arising under ERISA pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1132(e).” Weiner v. Klais & Co., 108 F.3d 86, 89 (6th Cir. 1997). Accordingly, ERISA, a federal law enumerated in 29 U.S.C.S. § 1001 et seq., was enacted by Congress to “’protect . . . the interests of participants in employee benefit plans and their beneficiaries’ by setting out substantive regulatory requirements for employee benefit plans and to ‘provid[e] for appropriate remedies, sanctions, and ready access to the Federal courts.’” Aetna Health Inc. v. Davila, 542 U.S. 200, 208 (2004) (quoting 29 U.S.C.S. § 1001(b)). An employee benefit plan, as contemplated by the statute, is “any plan, fund, or program . . . established or maintained by an employer or by an employee organization” to provide insurance benefits or retirement income to employees. 29 U.S.C.S. § 1002(1)-(3). The analysis of whether this Court has subject matter jurisdiction over the instant matter begins and ends with the statutory definition of employee benefit plan.