National Credit Union Administration Board v. Basconi et al, No. 5:2016cv00455 - Document 249 (N.D. Ohio 2019)
[…] Lack of Subject Matter Jurisdiction (Eighth [contributory/comparative negligence], Eighteenth [failure to mitigate], Nineteenth [set-off], and TwentyThird [unclean hands] Defenses) The NCUA Board first argues that, because these four affirmative defenses all seek a determination of rights with respect to the assets of GIC and/or relate to an act or omission of GIC or the Liquidating Agent, there is no subject matter jurisdiction since the Ciuni defendants failed to first exhaust their administrative remedies. The Board relies upon 12 U.S.C. § 1787(b)(13)(D), which provides that no court shall have jurisdiction over: (i) any claim or action for payment from, or any action seeking a determination of rights with respect to, the assets of any credit union for which the Board has been appointed liquidating agent, including assets which the Board may acquire from itself as such liquidating agent; or The NCUA Board filed three motions for summary judgment, without prior leave and notwithstanding this Court’s Initial Standing Order (“ISO”) (Doc.