National Credit Union Administration Board v. Basconi et al, No. 5:2016cv00455 - Document 249 (N.D. Ohio 2019)
[…] Airline Union’s Mortg. Co., 947 N.E.2d 672, 678 (Ohio 2011) (“In Investors REIT One, we explicitly rejected the application of the discovery rule for [professional negligence] causes of actions.”); Grant Thornton v. Windsor House, Inc., 566 N.E.2d 1220, 1222 (Ohio 1991) (rejecting the delayed-damages rule implicitly). Moreover, the Board cannot establish that there were any delayed damages. Assuming the Ciuni defendants engaged in “wrongful conduct” by negligently conducting audits in 2006, 2007, The court in Investors REIT One noted that Ohio Rev. Code § 2305.09 “expressly includes its own limited discovery rule: ‘If the action is for trespassing under ground or injury to mines, or for the wrongful taking of personal property, the causes thereof shall not accrue until the wrongdoer is discovered; nor, if it is for fraud, until the fraud is discovered.’” 546 N.E.2d at 211, quoting § 2305.09(D). The court then concluded: 15 The General Assembly’s failure to include general negligence claims under the discovery rule set out in R.C. 2305.09 argues strongly that it was not the legislature’s intent to apply the discovery rule to such claims.