National Credit Union Administration Board v. Basconi et al, No. 5:2016cv00455 - Document 247 (N.D. Ohio 2019)
[…] No. 109 at 1256.) 5 2. Standing Under 12 U.S.C. § 1787(b)(2) To the extent the Ciuni defendants are attempting to seek relief from the individual thirdparty defendants for any alleged breach of contract, promissory estoppel, tortious interference with contract, negligence, and gross negligence, they also lack standing. The movants correctly argue that, once a federally-insured credit union is liquidated and put under the control of the liquidating agent, only that agent has standing to pursue claims against former officers and directors for alleged breaches of their duties. Under 12 U.S.C. § 1787(b)(2), the liquidating agent succeeds to “all rights, titles, powers, and privileges of the credit union, and of any member, accountholder, officer, or director of such credit union with respect to the credit union and the assets of the credit union.” Thus, to the extent the third-party claims could be construed as claims against GIC, acting through its officers and directors, the Ciuni defendants lack standing to pursue such claims. Accordingly, Counts III through VII of the third-party complaint must be dismissed.