Reid v. Mabus et al, No. 5:2015cv01639 - Document 3 (N.D. Ohio 2015)
[…] Neitzke v. Williams, 490 U.S. 319, 325 (1989). Such a basis is lacking when a complaint is based on an indisputably meritless legal theory or its factual contentions are clearly baseless. Id. at 327. An action also has no arguable basis in fact “if it describes fantastic or delusional scenarios.” Abner v. SBC (Ameritech), 86 Fed. App’x 958, 958–59 (6th Cir. 2004); see also Lawler v. Marshall, 898 F.2d 1196, 1199 (6th Cir. 1990). Federal district courts have jurisdiction to grant mandamus relief under 28 U.S.C. § 1361 2 “to compel an officer or employee of the United States or agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff.” “[T]he remedy of mandamus is a drastic one, to be invoked only in extraordinary situations.” Carson v. United States Office of Special Counsel, 633 F.3d 487, 491 (6th Cir. 2011), citing Allied Chem. Corp. v. Daiflon, Inc., 449 U.S. 33, 34 (1980).