Allen v. PPG Industries, Inc. et al, No. 5:2015cv01602 - Document 39 (N.D. Ohio 2016)
[…] (quoting JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. v. Winget, 510 F.3d 577, 581 (6th Cir. 2007)). B. The Parties’ Respective Positions Defendant argues in its motion for judgment on the pleadings that Ohio’s workers’ compensation system “is the exclusive remedy for employees who develop injuries, diseases, or bodily conditions within the course of or arising from their employment.” (Motion at 133, 1 citing Ohio Rev. Code § 4123.74; Ohio Const. art. II, § 35.) Ohio Rev. Code § 4123.74 provides: Employers who comply with section 4123.35 of the Revised Code [i.e., employers who pay premiums into the workers’ compensation fund] shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for any injury, or occupational disease, or bodily condition, received or contracted by any employee in the course of or arising out of his employment, or for any death resulting from such injury, occupational disease, or bodily condition occurring during the period covered by such premium so paid into the state insurance fund, or during the interval the employer is a self-insuring employer, whether or not such injury, occupational disease, bodily condition, or death is compensable under this chapter. The statute does not define “bodily condition.”