Theodore v. Bridgestone Americas, Inc. et al, No. 5:2015cv00698 - Document 18 (N.D. Ohio 2015)
[…] Middleburg-Legacy Place, 539 F.3d 545, 549 (6th Cir. 2008). 13/ Id. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). See, e.g., Amini v. Oberlin Coll., 259 F.3d 493, 502 (6th Cir. 2001). 14/ -3- Case No. 5:15-CV-00698 Gwin, J. A. Federal ADEA Claim 1. The Federal Remedial Scheme, the EEOC, and the Ohio Civil Rights Commission To bring a claim under 29 U.S.C. § 626, a plaintiff must file a charge of age discrimination with the EEOC within 180 days, or within 300 days “in a case to which [29 U.S.C. § 633(b)] applies.”15/ In turn, 29 U.S.C. § 633(b) provides, in relevant part, that “[i]n the case of an alleged unlawful practice occurring in a State which has a law prohibiting discrimination in employment because of age and establishing or authorizing a State authority to grant or seek relief from such discriminatory practice, no suit may be brought under [29 U.S.C. § 626] before the expiration of sixty days after proceedings have been commenced under the State law, unless such proceedings have been earlier terminated.”16/ States with qualifying agencies are generally called “deferral states.”