Sterling Jewelers, Inc. et al v. M&G Jewelers, Inc., No. 5:2014cv02030 - Document 15 (N.D. Ohio 2015)
[…] Patterson, 89 F.3d 1257, 1262 (6th Cir. 1996). Accordingly, when ruling without holding an evidentiary hearing, this Court must view the jurisdictional evidence in the light most favorable to the plaintiff. See Goldstein, 638 N.E.2d at 544. Despite this fact, a plaintiff may not rely solely on the pleadings in the case; rather, he must show, by affidavit or other documentary evidence, specific facts establishing personal jurisdiction. Theunissen v. Matthews, 935 F.2d 1454, 1458 (6th Cir. 1991). 2 Ohio’s long-arm statute, Revised Code Section 2307.382, provides as follows: (A) A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action arising from the person’s: (1) Transacting any business in this state[.] The parties appear to agree that M&G indeed does transact business in this state. However, they sharply disagree over whether “a cause of action” “arises from” that conduct. The Court now reviews those contentions.