Copeland v. United States of America, No. 5:2013cv02763 - Document 13 (N.D. Ohio 2014)
[…] Congress defined the exact terms and conditions upon which the government may be sued, and the terms of the United States’ consent define the 5 parameters of federal court jurisdiction to entertain suits brought against the United States. United States v. Orleans, 425 U.S. 807, 814, 96 S. Ct. 1971, 48 L. Ed. 2d 390 (1976). Accordingly, when a federal employee commits a tort while acting within the scope of his employment, any private remedy for that tort must be sought against the United States under the FTCA alone. 28 U.S.C. § 2672 (liability will generally hold “under circumstances where the United States, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission occurred”). Pursuant to the Westfall Act, the United States stands in the shoes of its employees whose negligent or wrongful acts in the course of their federal employment caused an injury. 28 U.S.C. § 2679(b)(1).