Gaiter v. Bobby, No. 5:2011cv02743 - Document 13 (N.D. Ohio 2014)
[…] In analyzing such claims, the Sixth Circuit has stated, in relevant part, that: When two different statutory provisions authorize punishment for the same act, the first step is to determine whether [the legislature] intended to punish cumulatively the same conduct which violates two statutes . . . the Blockburger test does not necessarily control the inquiry into the intent of a state legislature. Even if the crimes are the same under Blockburger, if it is evident that a state legislature 11 Ohio Rev. Code § 2941.25 states: A) Where the same conduct by defendant can be construed to constitute two or more allied offenses of similar import, the indictment or information may contain counts for all such offenses, but the defendant may be convicted of only one.