Gaiter v. Bobby, No. 5:2011cv02743 - Document 13 (N.D. Ohio 2014)
[…] The ineffective assistance of appellate counsel claim would not, however, preserve the substance of the underlying claim if that issue itself was not raised on appeal. See Davie v. Mitchell, 547 F.3d 297, 312 (6th Cir. 2008), cert denied, 558 U.S. 996. 130 S.Ct. 503 (2009) (“[B]ringing an ineffective assistance claim in state court based on counsel’s failure to raise an underlying claim does not preserve the underlying claim for federal habeas review because ‘the two claims are analytically distinct.’”) (citing White v. Mitchell, 431 F.3d 517, 526, 6th Cir. 2003)). 13 Ohio Rev. Code § 2945.75(A) provides: (A) When the presence of one or more additional elements makes an offense one of more serious degree: (1) The affidavit, complaint, indictment, or information either shall state the degree of the offense which the accused is alleged to have committed, or shall allege such additional element or elements. Otherwise, such affidavit, complaint, indictment, or information is effective to charge only the least degree of the offense.