Stark County et al v. Ruth et al, No. 5:2011cv01322 - Document 146 (N.D. Ohio 2014)
[…] The Court now reviews those contentions. The Court need not resolve Defendants’ claim of a lack of standing. This claim is premised upon a finding that there exist no aggrieved parties. As will be discussed below, there is sufficient, conflicting evidence for numerous aggrieved parties to move forward to trial in this matter, thereby negating any claimed lack of standing. With respect to whether the Government’s pattern and practice claim is subject to summary judgment, the Court first details the elements of such a claim. 42 U.S.C. § 3614(a) provides: Whenever the Attorney General has reasonable cause to believe that any person or group of persons is engaged in a pattern or practice of resistance to the full enjoyment of any of the rights granted by this subchapter, or that any group of persons has been denied any of the rights granted by this subchapter and such denial raises an issue of general public importance, the Attorney General may commence a civil action in any appropriate United States district court. The United States Supreme Court has described the Government’s burden in such a case as follows: As the plaintiff, the Government bore the initial burden of making out a prima facie case of discrimination. And, because it alleged a systemwide pattern or practice of resistance to the full enjoyment of Title VII rights, the Government ultimately had to prove more than the mere occurrence of isolated or “accidental” or sporadic discriminatory acts.