George et al v. Anspach et al, No. 5:2011cv00979 - Document 26 (N.D. Ohio 2011)
[…] ECF 1, par. 37-42. Plaintiffs allege that they were arrested and detained without probable cause, that the handcuffs used by defendant Deputy Anspach were too tight, that the cell in which they were placed contained a pool of urine, that defendant Deputy Anspach declined to allow plaintiff Winona Bush to make a phone call and told her that she could make a phone call after he prepared the summons and released them, and that they were not allowed to use the bathroom at the jail. ECF 1, par. 37-42. 1 Ohio Revised Code § 2919.23 provides in relevant part: (A) No person, knowing the person is without privilege to do so or being reckless in that regard, shall entice, take, keep, or harbor a person identified in division (A)(1), (2), or (3) of this section from the parent, guardian, or custodian of the person identified in division (A)(1), (2) or (3) of this section: (1) A child under the age of eighteen, or a mentally of physically handicapped child under the age of twenty-one; ... 4 (5:11 CV 979) Plaintiffs further allege that defendant Deputy Anspach “intentionally and maliciously falsified the police report to make a defense for the arrest of the Plaintiffs” and “intentionally manufactured false evidence in an effort to falsely arrest and falsely imprisoned Ms.