Albright v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 5:2010cv02274 - Document 17 (N.D. Ohio 2011)
[…] (Tr. 48.) The VE testified that his definitions and descriptions of his proffered jobs were consistent with the Dictionary of Occupational Titles; that his numbers of jobs were based on information from Occupational Employment Quarterly; and that the jobs he proffered were only samples and that there were other jobs that such a hypothetical person could perform. (Tr. 47.) 11 III. STANDARD FOR DISABILITY A claimant is entitled to receive benefits under the Social Security Act when she establishes disability within the meaning of the Act. 20 C.F.R. § 416.905; Kirk v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 667 F.2d 524 (6th Cir. 1981). A claimant is considered disabled when she cannot perform “substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.905(a).