Slone v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 5:2010cv01481 - Document 19 (N.D. Ohio 2011)
[…] (Tr. 463.) Plaintiff’s attorney then asked whether her hypothetical person would have “difficulties sustaining” if she were off task at least one-third of the time based on moderate limitations in social interaction and concentration, persistence, and pace; and the VE responded that the hypothetical person would. (Tr. 464.) III. STANDARD FOR DISABILITY A claimant is entitled to receive benefits under the Social Security Act when she establishes disability within the meaning of the Act. 20 C.F.R. § 416.905; Kirk v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 667 F.2d 524 (6th Cir. 1981). A claimant is considered disabled when she cannot perform “substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.905(a).