Hitachi Medical Systems America, Inc. v. Joel Choe et al, No. 5:2010cv00384 - Document 74 (N.D. Ohio 2011)
[…] However, none of those exhibits were submitted. 5 9 Plaintiff argues that ¶¶ 6, 7, 11, 12, 13, 14, and 18 of the Affidavit contain legal conclusions and/or are not made on personal knowledge. Defendants filed their opposition to the motion and plaintiff filed a reply. (Doc. Nos. 54 and 57, respectively.) 1. Paragraphs 6, 7, 14 and 18 These paragraphs of the Affidavit state as follows: 6. Viable Med is a manufacturer under 21 CFR 820.3(o) when it performs the function of “installation” of medical devices such as the California MRI. 7. However, Viable Med is not a remanufacturer under 21 CFR 820.3(w) because it does not process, condition, renovate, repackage, restore, or do any other act to the medical devices such as the California MRI that “significantly changes the finished device’s performance or safety specifications, or intended use”. 14. Although HMSA contends in its Motion for Summary Judgment that Viable Med is not properly licensed to perform the upgrade under California law and cites Health & Safety Code, section 111615, that statute does not define the term “manufacturer”. Instead, Section 109970 describes “manufacture”