Lynda Bernard v. National Union Fire Insurance Co. of Pittsburgh, PA, No. 5:2009cv01523 - Document 20 (N.D. Ohio 2009)
[…] She also seeks a declaration that she is entitled to recover the maximum accidental death benefit under the insurance policy (Fourth Cause of Action). The OCSPA prohibits a person engaged in the business of effecting or soliciting consumer transactions from committing an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with those consumer transactions. O.R.C. §§ 1345.02(A), 1345.01(C). The term “consumer transaction” expressly excludes transactions between persons defined in O.R.C. § 5725.01. O.R.C. § 1345.01(A). One of the “persons” excluded from the OCSPA is an “insurance company,” defined as “every corporation, association, and society engaged in the business of insurance of any character, or engaged in the business of entering into contracts substantially amounting to insurance of any character, . . ..” O.R.C. § 5725.01(C). Ohio courts interpreting these statutes have routinely ruled that insurance coverage disputes are not consumer transactions recognized under the OCSPA. See, e.g., Johnson v. Lincoln Nat’l Life Ins.