Sta-Rite Industries, LLC v. Preferred Pump & Equipment, LP, No. 5:2008cv01072 - Document 31 (N.D. Ohio 2008)
[…] However, Sta-Rite argues that its subsequent registration1 cured any defect in capacity to bring this action that may have existed at the time the suit was filed.2 III. LAW AND ANALYSIS ORC § 1705.54(A) provides in relevant part that “[b]efore transacting business in this state, a foreign limited liability corporation shall register with the secretary of state.” ORC § 1705.58(A) provides in relevant part that “[a] foreign limited liability company transacting business in this state may not maintain any action or proceeding in any court of this state until it has registered in this state in accordance with sections 1705.53 to 1705.58 of the Revised Code.” However, failure to register does not prevent a company from defending itself in any action or proceeding in any court in Ohio. See, ORC § 1705.58(B).